Celebrating the 2024 Finalists


2024 Shortlist

Housebuilder of the Year and Construction Client of the Year shortlists coming soon

6
Architectural Practice of the Year

BPTW

Entry image

Buckley Gray Yeoman + BGYID

Entry image

ECD Architects

Entry image

HLM Architects

Entry image

LOM architecture and design

Entry image

Ryder Architecture

Entry image
10
Building Magazine Project of the Year

Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, 2 Ruskin Square

Entry image

Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, One Great Cumberland Place

Entry image

HLM Architects, London Institute for Healthcare Engineering

Entry image

Jenner Group, Shoreline

Entry image

L&P Group, Lucent

Entry image

Mace Group, UCL Marshgate

Entry image

Sheppard Robson, TTP Campus

Entry image

Tilbury Douglas, Scottish National Galleries

Entry image

Todd Milburn, Richard Elpick, Brims, JCP, Ad Gefrin

Entry image

Willmott Dixon, Gascoigne East Estate Regeneration - Phase 2

Entry image
11
Building's Good Employer of the Year

Ashe Group

Entry image

Balfour Beatty VINCI

Entry image

BPTW

Entry image

HLM Architects

Entry image

Kier Group

Entry image

Mace Group

Entry image

Plan A Consultants

Entry image

Rider Levett Bucknall

Entry image

Whittam Cox Architects

Entry image

XCO2

Entry image
10
Construction Consultant/Surveyor of the Year (fewer than 100 staff)

B&CO

Entry image

Cahill Design Consultants

Entry image

Circle Development

Entry image

exigere

Entry image

Keegans

Entry image

Magnitude Quantity Surveyors Ltd

Entry image

MESH Construction Consultancy

Entry image

Plan A Consultants

Entry image

Twin and Earth Ltd

Entry image

Zerum Consult Ltd

Entry image
8
Construction Consultant/Surveyor of the Year (over 100 staff)

Core Five Consulting Limited

Entry image

CPC Project Services

Entry image

Currie & Brown

Entry image

Drees & Sommer UK

Entry image

Fulkers Bailey Russell

Entry image

Mott MacDonald

Entry image

Rider Levett Bucknall

Entry image

Turner & Townsend alinea

Entry image
3
Contractor of the Year (up to £500m)

Glencar

Entry image

Reds10

Entry image

Tilbury Douglas

Entry image
8
Delivering Social Value Award

Adderstone Living with Places for People

Entry image

Curl la Tourelle Head Architecture

Entry image

Gilbert-Ash

Entry image

Glencar

Entry image

HLM Architects & Morrison Construction

Entry image

Multiplex

Entry image

MYCO Contracts Ltd

Entry image

VINCI Building

Entry image
10
Digital Excellence Award

ALICE Technologies and Implenia, WindWorks Infrastructure wind farm project

Entry image

Bellway Homes, MiTek UK & Ireland, Zehnder, Digital technology and collaboration let Bellway and partners get ahead of the Future Homes Standard

Entry image

Drees & Sommer UK, University of Liverpool Digital Twin for Tracking & Optimising Live Operational Building Performance

Entry image

Gleeds, Digital PMO transformation for the University of Nottingham Estates and Facilities department

Entry image

Kier, Ministry of Justice, Glider and Future Decisions, MoJ Digital Twin Pathfinder at HMP Five Wells

Entry image

McLaren Construction, Creation of an integrated Digital Information Management function

Entry image

PRP, Building Safety Risk App

Entry image

Reds10, Imjin Barracks Single Living Accommodation (SLA): SMART SLA for the Army

Entry image

RLB Digital, RLB & Moda, DIGITAL SOCIAL VALUE PLATFORM

Entry image

Skanska, Production Control Tool

Entry image
7
Engineering Consultant of the Year

Black & White (B&W) Engineering

Entry image

Cundall

Entry image

Eckersley O'Callaghan

Entry image

Harley Haddow

Entry image

Hydrock, now Stantec

Entry image

OFR Consultants

Entry image

WSP

Entry image
10
Housing Project of the Year, in partnership with The Housing Forum

Autor, Preston Road

Entry image

Cullinan Studio with ECE Westworks, Maitland Park Estate

Entry image

Fraser Brown Mackenna (FBM) Architects, Regent Place

Entry image

Kier Construction, Marylebone Square

Entry image

McAleer & Rushe, Canada Water Plot K1, London

Entry image

McAleer & Rushe, Exchange Square Phase 2, Birmingham

Entry image

PLATFORM_, PLATFORM_ in Glasgow

Entry image

Solus Homes Limited, HSSP Architects Limited and BARK Design Studios, Waterside Village

Entry image

Vivly Living, formerly Yorkshire Country Properties, Knowle Grange, Abbey Road, Shepley

Entry image

Willmott Dixon, Westminster City Council & Child Graddon Lewis, 300 Harrow Road

Entry image
4
International Project of the Year

Alchemy*, Nassau County International Cricket Stadium

Entry image

Buckley Gray Yeoman, Skylight

Entry image

JTP, Oaks Phase 1, Prague

Entry image

Ritchie*Studio, The Brewhouse and Trident Park, Malta

Entry image
5
Major Contractor of the Year (over £500m), sponsored by Fenwick Elliott

Mace Group

Entry image

McLaren Construction

Entry image

Multiplex

Entry image

VINCI Building

Entry image

Wates Group

Entry image
7
Manufacturer of the Year

ARC Building Solutions

Entry image

Keyfix

Entry image

Lignacite

Entry image

Saint-Gobain Interior Solutions

Entry image

Senior Architectural Systems

Entry image

Siderise Insulation

Entry image

Zentia

Entry image
4
MMC Award

College Road, Croydon, Tide Construction and Vision Volumetric

Entry image

SMART SLA for Army, Reds10

Entry image

St. Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy, Tilbury Douglas

Entry image

Trent View College, HLM Architects

Entry image
10
Net Zero Award

AECOM, Centre for Resilience Environment, Water and Waste (CREWW), University of Exeter

Entry image

AKT II, Norton Folgate

Entry image

Bellway Homes, MiTek UK & Ireland, Zehnder, Barton Quarter - Plot 256 - leading the way towards carbon-cutting construction

Entry image

Chetwoods Architects and Baytree Logistics Properties, Baytree Nuneaton

Entry image

Cundall, Eden, New Bailey

Entry image

Davies Maguire, Sheldon Square Amphitheatre

Entry image

Greencore Homes, Hook Norton Community Land Trust

Entry image

Quadrum Global, 11 Belgrave Road

Entry image

Thornton Tomasetti, 40 Charter Street

Entry image

Tilbury Douglas, St. Mary's Catholic Voluntary Academy

Entry image
10
Retrofit Project of the Year, sponsored by AET Flexible Space

AECOM, The Old War Office, London

Entry image

Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, 1 Berkeley Street

Entry image

Allford Hall Monaghan Morris, DSDHA, Morris + Co, Stanton Williams, East for British Land, Norton Folgate, Norton Folgate

Entry image

Barr Gazetas, Fivefields

Entry image

Barr Gazetas, Grainhouse

Entry image

Buckley Gray Yeoman, YY London

Entry image

Hydrock, now Stantec, Haford Morfa Copperworks - Swansea, Wales

Entry image

Mailen Design, Domus Campus

Entry image

Quadrum Global, 11 Belgrave Road

Entry image

W.RE, Arding & Hobbs

Entry image
10
Small Project of the Year (up to £5m), sponsored by Clement Windows

A Brick for Venice, AKT II

Entry image

Bespoke lifts at the Elizabeth Tower (Big Ben) restoration project, Stannah Lifts - Major Projects Division

Entry image

Garden House, Greenaway Architecture

Entry image

Gordonstoun: The Queen Elizabeth II Rooms, Rivington Street Studio

Entry image

Grimes Graves Project, Ramboll

Entry image

Manor Lodge School Early Years Extension, IID Architects

Entry image

Pont House, Weave Architects

Entry image

The Junction, Autor

Entry image

Tun House, A'Bear & Ball Architects

Entry image

Woodwell and Meadow Barn, Market Overton, Distinctive Developments Group Ltd

Entry image
5
Specialist Contractor of the Year

DGP plc

Entry image

Kilnbridge

Entry image

McGee

Entry image

Mivan

Entry image

Specialist Group

Entry image