Building Awards 2020 shortlist

2020 hasn’t been the year any of us expected and we were delighted to see such positivity in all of your entries.

The Building Awards shortlists were announced on Friday 2 October 2020 live on Building’s website. 

If you missed any of the announcements, the complete shortlist can be found below.

You can also watch Building Editor, Chloe McCulloch’s interview with Zoe Price, COO, ISG here. 

The Building Awards Shortlist....

Barratt Developments

BDP

BESA

D2i Management

Fit Out UK

Gripple

Interserve Construction

J3

Laing O’Rourke

NG Bailey

Nuaire

Places for People

Wates 

Boulevard Theatre – SODA Studio

City Park West – Pollard Thomas Edwards

National Automotive Innovation Centre – Cullinan Studio

No.1 Court Redevelopment, Wimbledon – Turner & Townsend

Prince & Princess of Wales Hospice – Ryder Architecture

Royal Papworth Hospital – HOK

The Event Complex, Aberdeen – Aberdeen City Council, HBD, Robertson, Keppie, Turner & Townsend

Town House, Kingston University – Willmott Dixon, Grafton Architects and Kingston University

Assael Architecture

Buckley Gray Yeoman

HLM Architects

Ryder Architecture

TODD Architects

AECOM

alinea

Core Five

Mott MacDonald

RLB

Turner & Townsend

Fulkers Bailey Russell

MESH

OFR Consultants

Plan A

Quantem

Soben

Cahill Design Consultants

Design2e

Grimshaw

Daniel Taylor, Metro Group

DSDHA

Tower Gardens Pavilion – Perfect Circle 

HLM and Sir Robert McAlpine

Pagabo

Rock Townsend Architects

Comcast Technology Center, Philadelphia – Foster + Partners

Kita Aoyama, Tokyo – Conran + Partners

The Twist, Norway – AKTII/BIG

Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult – Merit

Green Park Village Primary School – Reds10

Hackwood Primary Academy – Lungfish Architects

North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust Energy centre – NG Bailey

Royal Orthopaedic Hospital theatre and ward complex – ModuleCo Healthcare

Scale Space – Western Building Systems

Sir Frederick Gibberd School – Caledonian Modular

Union Wharf – HTA Design LLP & Assael Architecture

Fairfield Halls – MICA

The Great Hall and Library Project for the Honourable Society of Lincoln’s Inn – MICA

London Screen Academy – Willmott Dixon Interiors

Murray Mills, Ancoats – Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Primark, Birmingham – 3D Reid

Riverside House – Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Wenlock Works – Buckley Gray Yeoman

Windmill Green – tp bennett

Angle House – Carbogno Ceneda Architects

Clifton suspension bridge toll houses – Beard

Clore Music Studios – John McAslan & Partners

Hinchingbrook Hospital keyworker accommodation – Zed Pods

Kaolin Court – Stolon Studio

Royal Hallamshire Hospital operating theatres – NG Bailey

Berkeley Group

Miller Homes

Mount Anvil

Redrow 

 

Blackfriars Circus – Maccreanor Lavington

Chesterfield House, HUB

Dudley House – Willmott Dixon

Great Kneighton – Countryside

Keybridge – Mount Anvil and Fabrica by A2 Dominion 

Mulberry Park – HTA Design

New Garden Quarter, Pollard Thomas Edwards

Rochester Riverside – BPTW 

 

7D BIM, Cartwright Pickard

Buildots

New Science Building, University of East Anglia – Fraser Brown MacKenna Architects

Digital validation, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, Mayhew Theatre: Gilbert-Ash

HOOMCTRL – 4PS UK 

 

Implementation of BIM Level 2 on the London Screen Academy – Willmott Dixon Interiors

Lucas App Suite – Lucas UK Group 

Thoughtful Design Toolkit – HLM Architects 

Harris Academy Sutton, Willmott Dixon and Architype

Kingswillow House, Hilton – Graham Handley Architects 

 

            Bennetts Cranes

 

Britplas

Clarke Facades

EE Smith

Lucas Group

Mivan

Munnelly 

 

AECOM

 

Black & White

Davies Maguire

Foster + Partners

OFR Consultants

Red Engineering

Thornton Tomasetti

Winners to be announced at the Awards...

Winner to be revealed on Tuesday 3 November

Winner to be revealed on Tuesday 3 November